I Hate Dialysis Message Board
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2017, 09:08:34 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
516324 Posts in 32243 Topics by 11715 Members
Latest Member: Runwhtubrung
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  I Hate Dialysis Message Board
|-+  Off-Topic
| |-+  Off-Topic: Talk about anything you want. (Moderator: Charlie B53)
| | |-+  How American Football can be a Metaphor for Life
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: How American Football can be a Metaphor for Life  (Read 1284 times)
KarenInWA
Global Moderator/Premium Member
Elite Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1022


« on: February 10, 2016, 10:05:20 PM »

I live in the Seattle area, and as such, am a Seahawks fan. As you may know, our beloved "Beast Mode" aka Marshawn Lynch, announced his retirement with a picture on Twitter during the Super Bowl. Since then, there has been a LOT of media activity around here about him and his legacy. I wanted to share this one piece from a local news guy, Jesse Jones. He's one of those consumer reporters who goes after the bad guys who try to scam us or give us customer service. He is also em-cee'd at the 2013 Breakfast of Hope at NW Kidney Centers. He is a kidney cancer survivor.

He wrote this piece about what Beast Mode/Marshawn Lynch means to him, and I thought I'd share it here.

    I just want to take a moment to thank Marshawn Lynch for his work in Seattle and for what he did for me personally. He has no idea that he helped me. I never told him. In fact, only a few people know this story.
       Now that heís retired, Iíll pass it along.
       For many of you, the Beast Quake run represented the best of Marshawn. It meant even more to meÖ
     While Marshawn was running rampant, I was on the eighth floor of UW Medical Center. I was suffering through kidney cancer treatment. I had gone Stage Four. The cancer that was confined to my kidney had raced its way to my lungs. My doctor, John Thompson at Seattle Cancer Care Alliance put me on a two week treatment of Interleukin 2. I didnít know he was sending me to hell.
     Itís a drug that has horrible side effects. Letís put it this way, they put you in intensive care when itís adminstered. Your blood pressure drops w :boxing;as bursting through the line and blowing up defenders, it served as the inspiration I needed at the perfect time.
      What number 24 did to the Saints, was what exactly how I wanted to conquer cancer. I wanted to beat it down, humiliate it and do it with a smile. I was inspired and ready to keep fighting.
       Itís been five years since that day. Iím still here following your lead. Being patient when I have to be, and busting through life when itís required. My problem is I canít keep my mouth shut like you. Iím working on that.
       Marshawn, thanks for not only what you do, but how you do it. Your run changed the fortunes of a team, a city and my life.

 :boxing;

KarenInWA

Logged

1996 - Diagnosed with Proteinuria
2000 - Started seeing nephrologist on regular basis
Mar 2010 - Started Aranesp shots - well into CKD4
Dec 1, 2010 - Transplant Eval Appt - Listed on Feb 10, 2012
Apr 18, 2011 - Had fistula placed at GFR 8
April 20, 2011 - Had chest cath placed, GFR 6
April 22, 2011 - Started in-center HD. Continued to work FT and still went out and did things: live theater, concerts, spend time with friends, dine out, etc
May 2011 - My Wonderful Donor offered to get tested!
Oct 2011  - My Wonderful Donor was approved for surgery!
November 23, 2011 - Live-Donor Transplant (Lynette the Kidney gets a new home!)
April 3, 2012 - Routine Post-Tx Biopsy (creatinine went up just a little, from 1.4 to 1.7)
April 7, 2012 - ER admit to hospital, emergency surgery to remove large hematoma caused by biopsy
April 8, 2012 - In hospital dialysis with 2 units of blood
Now: On the mend, getting better! New Goal: No more in-patient hospital stays! More travel and life adventures!
Michael Murphy
Elite Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1483


« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2016, 09:06:43 AM »

I have only one word to say about Marshawn that word is CLASS
Logged
MooseMom
Premium Member
Member for Life
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 9921


« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2016, 10:42:34 AM »

KarenInWA, has Marshawn Lynch said anything about what his plans are now?  Is he staying in the Seattle area?  I can certainly understand why you all love him so much.  He was a great player!
Logged

"Empathy is the soul of democracy."  Jeremy Rifkin
Rerun
Administrator/Owner
Member for Life
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 11912


Going through life tied to a chair!

« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2016, 06:13:40 PM »

I want him to retire before he gets really hurt.  He did a class job for us.

   :cheer:
Logged

KarenInWA
Global Moderator/Premium Member
Elite Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 1022


« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2016, 07:59:59 PM »

KarenInWA, has Marshawn Lynch said anything about what his plans are now?  Is he staying in the Seattle area?  I can certainly understand why you all love him so much.  He was a great player!

Lynch is Oakland CA through and through. He lives, breathes and bleeds Oakland. In fact, he opened his first Beast Mode store in Oakland during SB week last week. I hear it's going good so far!

https://www.beastmodeonline.com/pages/oakland-store

KarenInWA
Logged

1996 - Diagnosed with Proteinuria
2000 - Started seeing nephrologist on regular basis
Mar 2010 - Started Aranesp shots - well into CKD4
Dec 1, 2010 - Transplant Eval Appt - Listed on Feb 10, 2012
Apr 18, 2011 - Had fistula placed at GFR 8
April 20, 2011 - Had chest cath placed, GFR 6
April 22, 2011 - Started in-center HD. Continued to work FT and still went out and did things: live theater, concerts, spend time with friends, dine out, etc
May 2011 - My Wonderful Donor offered to get tested!
Oct 2011  - My Wonderful Donor was approved for surgery!
November 23, 2011 - Live-Donor Transplant (Lynette the Kidney gets a new home!)
April 3, 2012 - Routine Post-Tx Biopsy (creatinine went up just a little, from 1.4 to 1.7)
April 7, 2012 - ER admit to hospital, emergency surgery to remove large hematoma caused by biopsy
April 8, 2012 - In hospital dialysis with 2 units of blood
Now: On the mend, getting better! New Goal: No more in-patient hospital stays! More travel and life adventures!
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | Mobile View Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!