I Hate Dialysis Message Board
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 22, 2019, 03:11:21 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
528417 Posts in 33210 Topics by 12307 Members
Latest Member: DominiqueS
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  I Hate Dialysis Message Board
|-+  Dialysis Discussion
| |-+  Dialysis: General Discussion (Moderator: cassandra)
| | |-+  Problems on sat nite
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Problems on sat nite  (Read 3709 times)
mark j
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38

« on: September 12, 2005, 03:40:45 PM »

  After treatment saturday evening. as I was comming off the machine they noticed my pulse rate was flucuating all over the place. Of cource i could feel it too.  After an hour with no change i went to the ER  and was told I was in A fib(?)  they gave me some intervenous meds (metroprlol)  and some potasium ( my levels were low), but eventually they had to give a cardio schock to reestablish my pulse rate.  Spent the nite out the next day.  Is this not uncommon with dialysis patients?  Did the unit take off too much weight, and with my low potasium thats were the problems came from?Anyone else have this happen to them?
                                                                     Mark
Logged
LifeOnHold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 210

« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2005, 04:35:40 PM »

Do you know what your K bath is?  There's K0 (no potassium) K2 and K3.

Let your charge nurse know about your low potassium-- they might need to change your K bath.  Also, they might want to get an in-center EKG, just to make sure you don't have an irregular heartbeat... changes in heartbeat/pulse should be documented and watched.
Logged

Still Kicking Deaths Ass
Epoman
Administrator/Owner
Elite Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3368


Want to help out? Become a Premium Member today

WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2005, 10:23:03 PM »

Do you know what your K bath is?  There's K0 (no potassium) K2 and K3.

Let your charge nurse know about your low potassium-- they might need to change your K bath.  Also, they might want to get an in-center EKG, just to make sure you don't have an irregular heartbeat... changes in heartbeat/pulse should be documented and watched.

That's right, from what it sounds like is your potassium got to low. That would definately cause a irregular heartbeat. At my center (Davita) a K0 bath is not even an option. Although this has never happeded to me I have seen it happen to other patients at centers where a K0 bath IS used.

I had an irregular heartbeat happen to me before but not because of dialysis. It was because my thyroid levels were out of whack. It made me feel sick and I felt really weird. It lasted for about 2 hours but I did not go to E.R. I hate E.R. but who doesn't right!
Logged

- Epoman
Owner/Administrator
13+ Years In-Center Hemo-Dialysis. (NO Transplant)
Current NxStage & PureFlow User.

Please help us advertise, post our link to other dialysis message boards. You
Rerun
Administrator/Owner
Member for Life
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 12238


Going through life tied to a chair!

« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2005, 10:30:20 PM »

Mark,
Just curious... did they shock you while you were awake or did they GOD... I don't know... club you in the head first?  Not trying to be a smart ass, I just really want to know.  I think I would have a full blown heart attack if I saw those shock paddles coming at me.
Darla
Logged

mark j
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38

« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2005, 03:09:36 PM »

  Oh no   I told them that I didnt want to be there for it.....  so they gave me something . My potassium was 3.2 so it was pretty low.  Last nites teatment no problem
Logged
Epoman
Administrator/Owner
Elite Member
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3368


Want to help out? Become a Premium Member today

WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2005, 04:55:10 PM »

  Oh no   I told them that I didnt want to be there for it.....  so they gave me something . My potassium was 3.2 so it was pretty low.  Last nites teatment no problem

potassium of 3.2 is low but that is close to being within range, it needs to be 3.5 - 5.0 MEQ/L. I glad to hear that last night went better for you and lets hope that never happens to you again.
Logged

- Epoman
Owner/Administrator
13+ Years In-Center Hemo-Dialysis. (NO Transplant)
Current NxStage & PureFlow User.

Please help us advertise, post our link to other dialysis message boards. You
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
 

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | Mobile View Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!