I Hate Dialysis Message Board
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2019, 02:21:30 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
527230 Posts in 33103 Topics by 12255 Members
Latest Member: Siciliankidney
* Home Help Search Login Register

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Dialysis: General Discussion / Re: Info please
« Last post by GA_DAWG on April 18, 2019, 09:18:11 PM »
Cassandra, do you mean the skin is splitting and bleeding on the outside or the fistula itself is splitting and bleeding internally? Sorry to ask, but I've never heard of this.
2
Dialysis: Transplant Discussion / Re: Looks like I'm rejecting new kidney
« Last post by gilders on April 18, 2019, 01:09:40 PM »
Iolaire, your eGFR number roughly translates as a percentage of function.
3
Dialysis: Transplant Discussion / Re: Looks like I'm rejecting new kidney
« Last post by MooseMom on April 18, 2019, 11:00:22 AM »
I've never been given/told a measure like that, instead I'm always told (and can read on LabCorp or Quest laboratory patient portals) my Creatinine level, now settled in the 1.4 mg/dL with a "normal" Reference Range: 0.76-1.27 mg/dL. I'm also tested for eGFR If NonAfricn Am where my level of 61 is reported as normal in a Reference Range: >59 mL/min/1.73.  (The eGFR If Africn Am 70 normal - that doesn't apply to me.)  Additionally sometimes when they were calling on the phone they would report the BUN now 17 normal with Reference Range: 6-24 mg/dL.

Wait a minute.  I've never been near an egfr of 61!  The highest egfr I've ever had (and I also go through Quest's patient portal) was 58 this past October, and that was with my lowest ever creatinine 1.04 (I think these readings are outliers.)  My egfr usually hovers around 50 and my creatinine around 1.2, so with this in mind, I don't understand your readings of 61/1.4.   How can your egfr be that high with a creatinine also that high?  I'm guessing that age is a factor?  I'm probably older than you are!

I had a mysterious hike in creatinine a couple of years ago, and I had one reading of egfr 38/creatinine 1.42.  And you have an egfr of 61 with a creatinine at 1.4?  Do you think age is that big a factor (I am over 55, I'll say that much  :P)?  That's a pretty big discrepancy in our readings!  What do you think would explain that?  (All of my other values have been well within normal range for all of these years.)

Thanks for any thoughts you may have.  I'm a bit baffled.

edited to add:  I just found out from an NKF publication that "men have a higher GFR than women at the same level of serum creatinine...due to the higher average muscle mass and creatinine generation rate in men."  I guess that explains it, assuming this statement holds true for transplant patients, too.  So, I'm old AND female, which is a pretty sad state of affairs on just about every level.  Sad.  Still, I value my invisibility.  LOL!
4
Dialysis: General Discussion / Re: Info please
« Last post by Charlie B53 on April 18, 2019, 09:37:39 AM »

I've no idea about closing off a fistula but I have had the sophis (Sp?) vein down the front side on my shin closed off.

Dr's told me that vein was a primary cause of my legs swelling and leaking so they wanted to close it off.

Made a smal incision just below the knee, snaked a lasar in and down almost to the ankle, zapping the inside of the vein every couple of millimeters as they pulled it back up and out the opening.

I was dope d enough I don't think I hardly felt a thing.
5
Dialysis: Transplant Discussion / Re: Looks like I'm rejecting new kidney
« Last post by Charlie B53 on April 18, 2019, 09:31:36 AM »
Seems as though Prayers are working.

I will continue.
6
Dialysis: Transplant Discussion / Re: Looks like I'm rejecting new kidney
« Last post by iolaire on April 18, 2019, 08:53:25 AM »
Amazingly my kidney function had shot up to 51% from 36%.

Good news.

How do they measure and report "kidney function" to you?  Is that a value you see in your labs or do they only communicate it to you with those terms?

I've never been given/told a measure like that, instead I'm always told (and can read on LabCorp or Quest laboratory patient portals) my Creatinine level, now settled in the 1.4 mg/dL with a "normal" Reference Range: 0.76-1.27 mg/dL. I'm also tested for eGFR If NonAfricn Am where my level of 61 is reported as normal in a Reference Range: >59 mL/min/1.73.  (The eGFR If Africn Am 70 normal - that doesn't apply to me.)  Additionally sometimes when they were calling on the phone they would report the BUN now 17 normal with Reference Range: 6-24 mg/dL.
7
Dialysis: Transplant Discussion / Re: Looks like I'm rejecting new kidney
« Last post by MooseMom on April 18, 2019, 07:49:05 AM »
Oh, this is terrific news!  I am so very happy for you!  What a relief!  I'm still curious to know what the biopsy shows.

Thanks again for letting us know, and please keep us posted!
8
Dialysis: Transplant Discussion / Re: Looks like I'm rejecting new kidney
« Last post by Cupcake on April 18, 2019, 07:40:07 AM »
Congrats! hope the biopsy look good.
9
Other Severe Medical Conditions / Re: Awash In Cellulitis
« Last post by Cupcake on April 18, 2019, 07:39:00 AM »
PT- does your area have a wound clinic? I was referred to one after my transplant as I had a wound infection. Those people have access to lots of different topical treatments that I had never even heard of, even working in the medical field my entire life. They have special membranes that promote skin growth, etc. they even have hyperbaric oxygen tanks that you hang out in that makes wounds heal. Just a thought, covered by Medicare. They debrided my wound and fixed me up with a wound vac (that was a real PIA but did the trick.) Saw other folks in the waiting room with leg bandages, so I think its right up their alley. Best of luck to you
10
Dialysis: Transplant Discussion / Re: Post transplant neph visits
« Last post by gilders on April 18, 2019, 02:49:12 AM »
Probably not much help as I'm only just under a month post-transplant.

Firstly, transplant work-up, surgery and after care (short term and long term) is all done at the same hospital.

For the first month I am due 3 appointments/week, with bloods taken each time, mostly to check kidney function and the levels of anti-rejection meds in my blood. I see a post transplant specialist nurse on Mondays and Fridays and a transplant surgeon on a Wednesday.

If everything is going well, after a month, appointments drop to once a week.

I'm pleased that all my care is done at the same place as I have a few conditions and prefer to have people looking after me who know my history.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP SMF 2.0.15 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines | Mobile View Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!